Athletics SWD youth excel at SA Champs

Athletics SWD recently sent a team to participate at the SA Sub-Youth (15), Youth (17) and Junior (19) Track and Field Championships that was held in Stellenbosch from 3 to 5 April 2014.

Our athletes brought home a total of 4 gold, 2 silver and 3 bronze medals.  Herewith the results of all the finals:

Andree Roux
300m Hurdles    15
45.81     5th

Annuske Coertze
Javelin                  15
36.67m 4th

Anri Steyn
Javelin                  19
40.47m 6th

Athletics SWD Boys
4 x 100m              15
49.33     11th

Barry Botha
Discus                   15
51.27m 4th

Barry Botha
Hammer              15
50.19m GOLD Medal

Christie Nortje
200m                     17
26.12     8th

Doane Bouwer
Long Jump          19
5.53m    4th

Elandra Kapp
5000m Walk       17
27:46.3  SILVER Medal

Elmarie Hurter
High Jump           19
1.55m    9th

Elwich Van Wyk
5000m Walk       15
23.59.4 GOLD Medal (SWD Record)

Elze V Tonder
Discus                   15
33.00m 8th

Euniska Jansen
Long Jump          17
4.82m    12th

Gilaumme Odendaal
400m Hurdles    19
56.65     7th

Jason Clark
Hammer              19
55.95m 4th

Jo-Ane Van Dyk
Javelin                  17
51.33m GOLD Medal

Liam Stopforth
Long Jump          17
5.85m    16th

Louis Meiring
Javelin                  15
52.59m 9th

Mariaan Barnard
10km Walk          19
1:03.33  5th

Marrida Leen
1500m                   17
4:36.34  BRONZE Medal (SWD Record)

Meike Strydom
Shot Put               15
14.93m GOLD Medal (SWD Record)

Micaela Chevalier
Triple Jump        19
11.24m 5th (SWD Record)

Minneke VD Merwe
100m                     15
13.08     5th

Minneke VD Merwe
200m                     15
26.18     6th

Minneke VD Merwe
90m Hurdles      15
13.79     BRONZE Medal

Ruben Dlepu
3000m                   17
8:53.08  10th

Russell Pratt
5000m Walk        15
28:07.9  6th

Shane Horne
10km Walk          19
1:08.14  8th

Sherno Pick
High Jump           15
1.75m    8th

Sherno Pick
Triple Jump         15
11.90m 7th

Stephanie Heenop
Triple Jump         15
10.07m 7th

Zandra Weyers
Discus                   17
42.76m BRONZE Medal (SWD Record)

Zané Fourie
Javelin                  19
44.13m BRONZE Medal

Congratulations to each and every athletes and team manager – you made proud !

Athletics SWD is ending off the season with many SWD records improved – herewith the complete list:

A Roux – 300m Hurdles – Girls 15 – 44.58

D Stander – 100m – Boys 19 – 10.63
D Stander – 200m – Boys 19 – 21.67

E Van Wyk – 5000m Walk – Boys 15 – 23:59
J Kruger – 1500m – Girls 19 – 5:06.2

K Neethling – 400m Hurdles – Girls 17 – 1:06.28

M Chevalier – Triple Jump – Girls 19 – 11.24m

M Leen – 800m – Girls 17 – 2:14.1
M Leen – 1500m – Girls 17 – 4:36.34

M Strydom – Shot Put – Girls 15 – 14.93m (14.80m SA Schools Record)
M Strydom – Hammer Throw – Girls 15 – 31.44m
M Strydom – Discus Throw – Girls 15 – 34.78m
Z Weyers – Discus – Girls 17 – 42.76m

For more information kindly contact the ASWD Office at 044-8730023 or visit our website on www.aswd.co.za

m_ASWD Team

Share Button
,

About southcapenet

Adding value to my domain hosting and online advertising services.
View all posts by southcapenet →