SWD Cricket League results

The summarised score cards of matches that were played in the SWD Premier League the past weekend are:

Union Stars vs Mossel Bay

UNION STARS 146  (Dillan Nuys 51, Shane Smith 3/44, Etienne Botha 2/14, Marco De Kock 2/27, Philip Nieuwoudt 2/33)

MOSSEL BAY 77  (Marco de Kock 31, Ronald Dirks 6/30, Dillan Nuys 4/17)

Union Stars won by 69 runs

Pioneers vs Pirates United

PIONEERS 170/8 (Carlos Koeberg 66*, Keith Oraai 30*, Brendon Louw 23, Bronwill Goede 3/28)

PIRATES UNITED 95  (Dehihne Olivier 25, Albertus Jaco de Lange 23*, Carlos Koeberg 3/10, Claude Terblanche 2/15, Brendon Louw 2/21)

Pioneers won by 75 runs

Western Hope vs George

WESTERN HOPE 105  (40.3) (Justin Jordaan 47, Glenton Stuurman 4/17, Pieter-Juan Carstens 2/15, Grant Simpson 2/29)

GEORGE 107/2 (Gary Wagner 41*, Johandre Barnard 36)

George won by 8 wickets

Ramblers vs NMU Madibaz George

NMU MADIBAZ GEORGE 134 (Todd Walker 25, Jean Du Plessis 22, Joshua Klue 20, Colan Hoogbaard 3/19, Gert Swart 2/26, Dean Lewis 2/30, Bradley De Villiers 2/35)

RAMBLERS 83 (Arthur Lottering 26, Joshua Klue 5/33, Joshua van Greunen 3/15, Odin Le Roux 2/22)

NMU Madibaz George won by 51 runs 

Mossel Bay vs George

GEORGE 177 (50) (Stephen Gouws 46*, Sammy Joe Avontuur 31, Jaco Janse van Rensburg 31, Christo van Schalkwyk 3/35, Marco de Kock 2/31)

MOSSEL BAY 102 (Hanlo Nel 21, Jaco Janse van Rensburg 4/22)

George won by 75 runs

Ramblers vs Union Stars

UNION STARS 214/7  (Pieter Stuurman 61, Jean Bruiners 55, Levano Nathan 35, Leroi Bredenkamp 20, Colan hoogbaard 3/25, Bradley De Villiers 2/41)

RAMBLERS 129  (Arthur Lottering 41, Askin Louw 21, Marcello Piedt 3/11, Leroi Bredenkamp 3/12, Dillan Nuys 2/15)

Union Stars won by 85 runs


SWD PROMOTION LEAGUE 

The last round of matches in the SWD Promotion league that were concluded the past weekend.  Blanco, New Dawn Park, Knysna Cavaliers and Hartenbos has qualified for the semi-finals that will be played on Saturday.

In the reserve league semi-finals the B teams of Union Stars and George emerged as winners.

The summarised score cards are: 

PROMOTION LEAGUE 

Ladismith vs Blanco

BLANCO 167/10 (28.5); LADISMITH 102/10 (23.2)

Blanco won by 65 runs 

Thembalethu vs Sussex

THEMBALETHU 127/10 (40.5); SUSSEX 120/10 (32)

Thembalethu won by 7 runs

New Dawn Park vs Glen Roses

GLEN ROSES 60/10 (15.4); NEW DAWN PARK 61/1 (8)

New Dawn Park won by 9 wickets

Riversdale vs Melkhoutfontein

MELKHOUTFONTEIN 133/10 (26.4) RIVERSDALE 134/4 (17.5)

Riversdale won by 6 wickets 

Wilderness Vipers vs Mayflower

WILDERNESS VIPERS 77/10 (22.2); MAYFLOWER 79/2 (13.2)

Mayflower won by 8 wickets

Sussex vs Blanco

BLANCO 144/10 (48.3); SUSSEX 79/10 (32.2)

Blanco won by 65 runs

Thembalethu vs New Dawn Park

NEW DAWN PARK 149/10 (38.2); THEMBALETHU 150/7 (43)

Thembalethu won by 3 wickets 

Albertinia vs Kwanonqaba

ALBERTINIA 83/10 (24.5); KWANONQABA 84/9 (21.5)

Kwanonqaba won by 1 wicket 


Reserve League (Semi-Finals) 

Union Stars B vs George C

GEORGE C 72  (Mac Jason Goliath 5/14, Emile Titus 3/18)

UNION STARS B 73/5 (Gary Hockley 3/32)

Union Stars B won by 5 wickets

Union Stars C vs George B

UNION STARS C 196 (Clifton Olivier 79, Elridge Booysen 39, Mobeen Elyas 2/27, Leroy Nortje 2/38)

GEORGE 197/7  Enver Arries 44*, Wilfred Martin 24, Mobeen Elyas 24, Kyle Malagas 23, Leroy Nortje 22*, Anver Venter 2/19, Ayabonga Ngondo 2/27)

George B won by 3 wickets 

Share Button
,