SWD Cricket News / Krieketnuus

CSA GROUNDSMAN TRAINING CONFERENCE 

Reginald Afrika (back row sixth from the left) recently attended a Cricket South Africa Groundsman Training Training Conference at Hekpoort in Gauteng. During the training conference the group visited the Wanderers Cricket stadium.

———————————————————————————–

JOHNATHAN CARELSE HERKIES AS SKOLE VOORSITTER 

Mnr. Jonathan Carelse

Mnr. Jonathan Carelse van Oudtshoorn is onlangs tydens die SWD Skole Krieketvergadering as voorsitter herkies. Danie Oosthuizen (Glenwood House) is as ondervoorsitter herkies. 

Francois Visagie is die nuwe tesourier en Riekie Lessing (Hartenbos) is die nuwe sekretaris. Die addisionele lede is: Griffith Makok en Johan Bruinders (Laerskole), Malan du Plessis en Rudolf Botha (Hoërskole) en Hilton Maralack (LSEN verteenwoordiger)

——————————————————–

 SWD HOST CSA ACADEMIES TOURNAMENT IN OUDTSHOORN

The SWD Cricket Board will host the annual Cricket South Africa Academies tournament in Oudtshoorn the next week.

PARTICIPATING TEAMS

Boland Academy

Border Mercedes Benz Academy

Eastern Province Academy

Western Province Academy

South Western Districts Academy

Border Fort Hare Academy

FIXTURES
Day 1: Monday 12 September 2011: 50 Overs Format

Venue Teams Umpires
Recreation Ground EasternProvince
vs
Border
Jean Neethling
&
Levesto Le Roux
Bridgton Sport Ground WesternProvince
vs
Border Fort Hare
Glenn Mennie
&
Trevor vd Walt
Langenhoven Gymnasium SWD
vs
Boland
Andries Potgieter
&
Moses Carolus

Day 2: Tuesday 13 September 2011: Pro 20 Format: First Match

Venue Teams Umpires
Recreation Ground EasternProvince
vs
Border Fort Hare
George Nieuweveldt
&
Otniel Le Roux
Bridgton Sport Ground WesternProvince
vs
Boland
Trevor vd Walt
&
Glenn Mennie
Langenhoven Gymnasium SWD
vs
Border
Jean Neethling
&
Roland Ewert

Day 2: Tuesday 13 September 2011: Pro 20 Format: Second Session

Venue Teams Umpires
Recreation Ground SWD
vs
WesternProvince
George Nieuweveldt
&
Otniel Le Roux
Bridgton Sport Ground Boland
vs
EasternProvince
Trevor vd Walt
&
Glenn Mennie
Langenhoven Gymnasium Border Fort Hare
vs
Border
Jean Neethling
&
Roland Ewert

Day 3: Wednesday 14 September 2011: 50 Overs Format

Venue Teams Umpires
Recreation Ground Boland
vs
Border
Vincent Muller
&
Wynand de Ridder
Bridgton Sport Ground SWD
vs
Border Fort Hare
John Frans
&
George Nieuweveldt
Langenhoven Gymnasium WesternProvince
vs
EasternProvince
Levesto Le Roux
&
Moses Carolus

Day 4: Thursday 15 September 2011: 50 Overs Format

Venue Teams Umpires
Recreation Ground EasternProvince
vs
SWD
John Frans
&
Wynand de Ridder
Bridgton Sport Ground WesternProvince
vs
Border
Otniel Le Roux
&
Jean Neethling
Langenhoven Gymnasium Border Fort Hare
vs
Boland
Levesto Le Roux
&
Moses Carolus

Teams:

Boland
Academy
WesternProvince
Academy
Manrich Kotze
Mark Van Heerden
Keagan Pietersen
Johan Du Preez
Tiaan Cloete
Jean Bredenkamp
Jean Marais
Junaid Cassiem
Jan Frylink
Arno Pekeur
Riyaad Henry
Charlton Daniels
Jade Adams
Rabian Engelbrecht
Morne Steyn (Coach)
Sharn Gomes
Colin Sher
Givon Christian
Michael Pote
Matthew Snyman
Zakier Katrada
Warren Ekstraal
Jancan Adams
James Cameron-Dow
Brendon Young
Sikho Camagu
Ryan Stoman
Saeed Agherdien
Jamie Strang
Paul Adams (Coach)
BorderFortHare
Academy
BorderMercedes-Benz
Academy
Cebo Tsiki
Luthando Mnyanda
Vuyisa Makapela
Sphamandla Dapo
Somila Seyibhokwe
Kayalethu Mpepho
Nandile Tyali
Mongezi Nabe
Mafa Moni
Shanen Musto
Ayavuya Myoli
Vhumani Ngcokovane
Sinovuyo Ngqoba
Loyiso Lange
Mfuneko Ngam (Coach)
UFH Driver
Jerry Nqolo
Gionne Koopman
Lonwabo Rodolo
Thandolwethu Mnyaka
Cuma Mgijima
Sonwabile Fassi
Xolie Baka
Clayton Bosch
Dumisani Nontshinga
Bevan Jonkers
Aphethuxolo Mxoli
Vulindlela Vitsha
Jefferson Gamiet
Loyiso Sibaca
Reschaad Joubert (Coach)
Eastern Province
Academy
SWD
Academy
Colin Ackerman
David White
Sisanda Magala
Kyle Stuart
James Price
Lionel Vaaltyn
Brad Dolley
Ryan Dugmore
Darren Benecke
Phumzile Yiba
Simphiwe Yiba
David Sartor
Sizwe Masondo
Grant Edmeades
Christo Esau (Coach)
Andre Du Plessis (Coach)
Siviwe Gidana (Coach)
Jade Jaycee Lawrence
Byron Haycock
Cobus Scholtz
Wayne Gelant
Martin Botha
Theodore Claassen
Gurshwill Goliath
Bradley Carolus
Shane Smith
Rian Botha
Anele Dangazele
Brendon Louw
Ross McMillan
Gary Hampson (Coach)
Share Button

About southcapenet

Adding value to my domain hosting and online advertising services.
View all posts by southcapenet →