Athletics SWD selects team to participate at the Western Cape Inter-Provincial Championships

Athletics SWD held their annual ASWD DECTI Raising-the-bar Cross Country Championships this weekend and has selected a team of 51 athletes to participate at the forthcoming Western Cape Inter-Provincial Cross Country Championships that will be held at the Drakenstein Correctional Facility in Paarl.  SWD Schools has also selected at team to participate at the above-mentioned champs. 

Herewith the ASWD team: 

Nr Athlete Club / School M/F Age Dist
1 Lee-Dun Andrews Fraaisig Primary M 11 3km
2 Waldo Kaptein Teske Primary M 11 3km
3 Craig Streuderst Hartenbos Drawwers M 12 3km
4 Shumequin Hendriks Teske Primary M 12 3km
5 Charlton Neels KarooRegion M 12 3km
6 Beon Baartman Bergsig Primary M 13 4km
7 Davon Prins George High M 13 4km
8 Rodley Abrahams St Blaize Primary M 13 4km
9 Junaud Fortuin Nedbank Running Club M 14 4km
10 Earlin Prins Sao Bras Secondary M 14 4km
11 Gurshwin Van Niekerk Pacaltsdorp High M 14 4km
12 Darryl Eland Hillcrest Secondary M 15 4km
13 Marshelino V Aswegen MosselBayRegion M 15 4km
14 Reagan Venter OlympiaSchool M 15 4km
15 Siphomandla Mooi OlympiaSchool M 16 6km
16 Mariano Blaauw Rainbow AC M 16 6km
17 Archie Boome Knysna Marathon Club M 16 6km
18 Dylan Jansen OlympiaSchool M 17 6km
19 Annwell Geduld OlympiaSchool M 17 6km
20 Christopher Plaatjies OlympiaSchool M 17 6km
21 Frans Elstadt Hartenbos Drawwers M 17 6km
22 Randal Manho OlympiaSchool M 19 8km
23 Ighsaan Faniso OlympiaSchool M 19 8km
24 Marno Buys Van Kervel School M 19 8km
25 Lloyd Bosman Nedbank Running Club M Open 4km
27 Alfred Nise Knysna Marathon Club M 40-49 8km
28 Aubrey Brinkhuis Knysna Marathon Club M 40-49 8km
34 Frikkie Elstadt Hartenbos Drawwers M 40-49 8km
31 James Ngxale Knysna Marathon Club M 40-49 8km
29 Johan Streuderst Hartenbos Drawwers M 40-49 8km
30 Michael Tobias MosselBayHarriers M 40-49 8km
31 Paulus Allart MosselBayHarriers M 40-49 8km
32 Jacob Karelse MosselBayHarriers M 50-59 8km
33 Danie Otto Hartenbos Drawwers M Open 8km
34 Gurome Gelderbloem MosselBayHarriers M Open 8km
35 Ettienne Plaatjies Nedbank Running Club M Open 12km
36 Merlin Klaaste Club to be confirmed M Open 12km
37 Elfonzo Pieterse Nedbank Running Club M Open 12km
38 Julianna Kannemeyer St Luke’s Primary F 13 3km
39 Melissa Louw Heidedal Primary F 13 3km
40 Domonique Kerspuy Nedbank Running Club F 14 4km
41 Chrezelda Stalmeester Nedbank Running Club F 15 4km
42 Rochelle Myburgh OlympiaSchool F 17 4km
43 Ilze Goossen George Region F 17 4km
44 Maurice Le Grange Coastline Athletics F 19 6km
45 Heilanie Streuderst Hartenbos Drawwers F 40-49 4km
46 Delia Geduld MosselBayHarriers F 50-59 4km
47 Sollie Liebenberg MosselBayHarriers F 50-59 4km
48 Shirley Lottering MosselBayHarriers F 60+ 4km
49 Annetjie Du Pisanie Hartenbos Drawwers F Open 4km
50 Carina Muller Hartenbos Drawwers F Open 4km
51 Zerilda Vermeulen MosselBayHarriers F Open 4km

 Our best wishes goes to the entire team with their final preparation.  Athletics SWD will select their provincial team onMonday 27 August 2012that will participate at the SA Cross Country Championships that will be held in Amanzimtoti (Durban) on 7 – 9 September 2012. 

For more information please do not hesitate to contact Joe Arendse at 082 907 1296.

Share Button

About southcapenet

Adding value to my domain hosting and online advertising services.
View all posts by southcapenet →