SWD well represented in Baby ‘Bok squad

The likes of Daniel du Preez (Sharks) and EW Viljoen (Stormers) have been part of the Super Rugby set-up already in 2015, whilst Warrick Gelant has already made himself a regular in the Blitzbokke team.

SA U20 fullback Warrick Gelant in action at the 2014 JWC.  Pic: Hannah Peters (Gallo)
SA U20 fullback Warrick Gelant in action at the 2014 JWC. Pic: Hannah Peters (Gallo)

The 60-man trial group also includes several youngsters who have impressed in the Varsity Cup tournament. The likes of Conrad van Vuuren, Ox Nche (both Shimlas), CJ Velleman, Tyler Paul (both NMMU), Brandon Thomson, Ernst Stapelberg (both Maties), Dewald Human, JT Jackson (both Tuks) and Khanyo Ngcukana (Ikeys) have all featured regularly in the Varsity Cup.

The final squad that will participate in the Junior World Championships in June will most likely feature just 30 players. South Africa’s first match will be against hosts nation Italy on June 02.

*Players names, current unions and former high school listed below

South Africa Under-20 trial squad:

Ruan Ackerman (Lions – Garsfontein)
Hyron Andrews (Sharks – Garsfontein)
Matthys Basson (Bulls – Boland Landbou)
Ruan Brits (WP – Paarl Boys’ High)
Daniel du Plessis (WP – Paarl Boys’ High)
Daniel du Plessis (WP – Paul Roos)
Daniel du Preez (Sharks – Kearsney)
Jean-Luc du Preez (Sharks – Kearsney)
Joseph Dweba (FS – Florida/Louis Botha)
Warrick Gelant (Bulls – Outeniqua)
Lorenzo Gordon (FS – Oakdale)
Rowan Gouws (Sharks – HTS Middelburg)
Njabula Gumede (Bulls – Maritzburg College)
Grant Hermanus (WP – Paarl Gim)
Dewald Human (Bulls – Outeniqua)
JT Jackson (Bulls – Oakdale)
Malcolm Jaer (EP – Die Brandwag)
Gunther Janse van Vuuren (FS – Monument)
Marco Janse van Vuuren (Lions – Transvalia)
Jason Jenkins (Bulls – St Alban’s)
Ruan Kramer (Sharks – Grey College)
Michael Kumbirai (WP – St Alban’s)
Gerrie Labuschagne (FS – Die Anker)
Jurie Linde (Bulls – Affies)
Mogau Mabokela (Leopards – Ben Vorster)
Adrian Maebane (Bulls – Ben Vorster)
Mzamo Majola (Sharks – Westville)
Remu Malan (WP – Outeniqua)
Jinx Molapo (Bulls – Ben Vorster)
Ox Nche (FS – Louis Botha)
Khanyo Ngcukana (WP – Rondebosch)
Menzi Nhlabati (Bulls – Nelspruit)
Abongile Nonkontwana (Bulls – St Alban’s)
Tyler Paul (EP – St Andrew’s College)
Justin Phillips (WP – Waterkloof)
Innocent Radebe (Sharks – St Stithians)
Stephen Rautenbach (FS – Grey College)
Le Roux Roets (Lions – Garsfontein)
Ayron Schramm (Sharks – Kearsney)
Ernst Stapelberg (WP – Framesby)
Walt Steenkamp (Leopards – Rustenburg)
Frans Steyn (FS – Affies)
Andre Swarts (FS – Grey College)
Brandon Thomson (WP – Ermelo)
Christo van der Merwe (WP – Paul Roos)
Francois van der Merwe (WP – Paarl Boys’ High)
Gerdus van der Walt (Lions – Monument)
Luigy van Jaarsveld (Bulls – Marlow)
Alandre van Rooyen (Bulls – Nico Malan)
Arno van Staden (FS – Pietersburg)
Frans van Wyk (WP – Monument)
Ivan van Zyl (Bulls – Affies)
Conrad van Vuuren (FS – Nelspruit)
CJ Velleman (EP – Grey High)
Reinach Venter (FS – Waterkloof)
Jacques Vermeulen (WP – Paarl Gim)
EW Viljoen (WP – Grey College)
Jasper Wiese (FS – Upington)
Eduard Zandberg (WP – Outeniqua)
Leolin Zas (WP – Hermanus)

School Sports News

Share Button

About southcapenet

Adding value to my domain hosting and online advertising services.
View all posts by southcapenet →