Junior Springboks and Varsity Cup Dream Team to do battle

Warrick Gelant
Warrick Gelant

The Junior Springboks take on the Varsity Cup Dream Team at the Danie Craven Stadium in Stellenbosch. Kick off is set for 18h30 CAT on Tuesday.

The teams with Province / Varsity and School attended are: 

Junior Springboks: 

  1. Warrick Gelant (Vodacom Blue Bulls, Hoërskool Outeniqua)
  2. Kanyo Ngcukana (DHL Western Province, Rondebosch Boys High School)
  3. JT Jackson (Vodacom Blue Bulls, HTS Oakdale)
  4. Daniel du Plessis (DHL Western Province, Paul Roos)
  5. Leolin Zas (DHL Western Province, Hermanus High School)
  6. Ernst Stapelberg (DHL Western Province, Framesby)
  7. Ivan van Zyl (Vodacom Blue Bulls, Affies)
  8. Hanro Liebenberg (Vodacom Blue Bulls)
  9.  Dan du Preez (Cell C Sharks, Paul Roos)
  10.  CJ Velleman (EP Kings, Grey High School)
  11. RG Snyman ((Vodacom Blue Bulls, Affies)
  12. Abongile Nonkontwana (Vodacom Blue Bulls, St Albans College)
  13. Ruan Kramer (Cell C Sharks, Grey College)
  14. Joseph Dweba (Toyota Free State Cheetahs, HTS Louis Botha)
  15. Ox Nche (Toyota Free State Cheetahs, HTS Louis Botha)
JT Jackson
JT Jackson

Replacements:

  1. Mzamo Majola (Cell C Sharks, Westville Boys High School)
  2. Jan van der Merwe (Vodacom Blue Bulls, Pretoria Boys High School)
  3. Frans van Wyk (DHL Western Province, Monument High School)
  4. Jason Jenkins (Vodacom Blue Bulls, St Albans College)
  5. Jean-Luc du Preez (Cell C Sharks, Kearsney College)
  6. Marco Janse van Vuuren (Xerox Golden Lions, Transvalia HS)
  7. Brandon Thomson (DHL Western Province, Ermelo High School)
  8. Grant Hermanus (DHL Western Province, Paarl Gymnasium)

Head coach: Dawie Theron

Varsity Cup Dream Team (Revised): 

  1. Rhyno Smith (NWU-Pukke, Paarl Boys High)
  2. Maphutha Dolo (UFS-Shimlas, Ben Vorster)
  3. Rowayne Beukman (NWU-Pukke, Outeniqua High)
  4.  Johan Deysel (NWU-Pukke, Windhoek)
  5.  Jean-Paul Lewis (Maties, Paul Roos Gymnasium)
  6. Innocent Radebe (UKZN-Impi, St Stithians Boys College)
  7. Dillon Smit (NWU-Pukke, Middleburg)
  8. Jeandre Rudolph (NWU-Pukke, Oakdale Landbou)
  9. Henco Venter (UFS-Shimlas, Grey College)
  10. Wiaan Liebenberg (UP-Tuks, Drostdy HTS)
  11. Reniel Hugo (captain) (UP-Tuks, Paarl Gymnasium)
  12. Irne Herbst (UP-Tuks, Waterkloof)
  13. John-Roy Jenkinson (NWU-Pukke, Glenwood)
  14. Chad Solomon (UCT-Ikeys, Paul Roos Gymnasium)
  15. Johan Smit (NWU-Pukke, Hoer Volkskool)

Replacements:

  1. Nqobisizwe Mxoli (UP-Tuks)
  2. Elandre Hugget (UFS-Shimlas, Hoerskool Pionier)
  3. Dayan van der Westhuizen (UP-Tuks, Hugenote)
  4. Walt Steenkamp (NWU-Pukke, l/s Rustenburg)
  5. Gerhard Olivier (UFS-Shimlas, Grey College)
  6. Mthokozisi Mkhabela (UFS-Shimlas, Glenwood)
  7. Johnny Welthagen (NWU-Pukke, Affies)
  8. Lihleli Xoli (UCT-Ikeys, Kingswood College)

Head coach: Franco Smith

Interesting fact:

Both head coaches attended Hoërskool Sand du Plessis in Blomfontein. They both went on to play for Shimlas, Free State, Griquas and Springboks.

Rugby 15

Share Button
,

About southcapenet

Adding value to my domain hosting and online advertising services.
View all posts by southcapenet →