Gauteng Express unstoppable at SA Women’s IPT

TSHWANE, 30 September 2015 – The battle for promotion may be poised on the knife’s edge, but giant killers Gauteng guaranteed their victory in the 55th South African Women’s Inter-Provincial Championship at Centurion Country Club on Thursday.

Gauteng A’s Woo-Ju Son and Tash Carlsson; credit LGG
Gauteng A’s Woo-Ju Son and Tash Carlsson; credit LGG

Gauteng A whipped Gauteng North A 8 – 1 and Gauteng B handed the host union’s B-team a 7 – 2 hiding to celebrate overwhelming success in the third round.

Eleonora Galletti whipped Marike Reyneke 6 & 4 in the first game to start the winning march in the Singles after Gauteng A claimed a 2 – 1 lead in the foursomes.

Tash Carlsson beat Adele Beytell 4 & 3 and Kajal Mistry pushed Gauteng A’s tally to five points with a 4 & 2 win against Ruzanne van der Walt.

Gauteng A won the last three games with 3 & 2 victories as Woo-Ju Son downed Chantelle Hefer, Kaleigh Telfer knocked out Danielle du Toit and Ivanna Samu defeated Carrie Park.

Gauteng B won two games in the foursomes and took five of their six singles games.

Symone Henriques handed Karin Watts an 8 & 6 drubbing and Lauren Bekker downed Marinda Pretorius 4 & 2. Kaiyuree Moodley and Shawnelle de Lange tidied up with 4 & 3 wins and Jacqui Akers trumped Mercedes Kreissel 3 & 2 to secure the final point.

Larissa du Preez claimed a lone point for Gauteng North when she defeated Chiara Contomathios 2 & 1 in the final game.

The Gauteng teams will face off in the final round with four points in hand each, however Gauteng A has a 4.5 edge on 16.5 game points.

Meanwhile Boland edge out the Western Province A 6 – 3 to take the top of the Division 2 log, but they only lead the defending champions by half a games point.

Ekurhuleni had an early 2 – 1 advantage after the foursomes, but KwaZulu-Natal’s Tania Lyon, Jane Mackenzie and Elsune Roode won the first three games in the singles to turn the tide.

Sarah Bouch and Lejan Lewthwaite notched two more points for Ekurhuleni, but Jessica Surety from KwaZulu-Natal won the 16th hole to square her game against Caitlyn McNab and halved the next two holes to force the match to a 4.5-all draw.

B-SECTION INTER-PROVINCIAL

The battle for supremacy in Division 1 for the B-Section title will go down the wire after the third round skirmish between Free State and Eastern Province ended in a deadlock and Border handed North West a 5.5 – 0.5 drubbing.

After a 1-all draw in the foursomes, Jamie-Lee Daniels from Eastern Province defeated Matsleleng Mokoena 3 & 1, but Bianca Wernich rallied to level the score when she beat Justine Botten 3 & 2.

Free State’s Chante van Zyl and Minette Olivier forced a 3-all tie when both won their games 2 & 1.

Both teams have three points each, but Free State edged to the top of the log with 7 games points to Eastern Province’s 6.5.

Border, however, is still in the fight.

The defending champions have one point and 7.5 games points and could still sneak in the back door in their final round match against Eastern Province.

In Division 2, Southern Cape defeated Western Province B 4.5 – 1.5, while Limpopo handed Mpumalanga a 4 – 2 drubbing.

A-SECTION / DIVISION 1 RESULTS & LOG

Gauteng A 8 vs Gauteng North A 1

Foursomes:

Mistry / Galletti beat Reyneke / Van der Walt 5 & 4;

Son / Carlsson beat Hefer / Beytell 5 & 4;

Samu / Telfer lost to Du Toit / Park 3 & 2;

Singles:

Eleonora Galletti beat Marike Reyneke 6 & 4;

Kajal Mistry beat Ruzanne Van der Walt 4 & 2;

Natasha Carlsson beat Adele Beytell 4 & 3;

Woo-Ju Son beat Chantelle Hefer 3 & 2;

Kaleigh Telfer beat Danielle Du Toit 3 & 2;

Ivanna Samu beat Carrie Park 3 & 2; 

Gauteng B 7 vs Gauteng North B 2

Foursomes:

De Lange / Moodley lost to Kreissel / Bessenger 1Down;

Contomathios / Henriques beat Pretorius / Du Preez 4 & 2;

Bekker / Akers beat Van der Berg / Watts 5 & 4;

Singles:

Kaiyuree Moodley beat Janelize Bessenger 4 & 3;

Jacqui Akers beat Mercedes Kreissel 3 & 2;

Lauren Bekker beat Marinda Pretorius 3 & 2;

Shawnelle De Lange beat Heidi Van der Berg 4 & 3;

Symone Henriques beat Karin Watts 8 & 6;

Chiara Contomathios lost to Larissa Du Preez 2 & 1;

LOG

(Pos-Union-Played-Won-Drawn-Lost-Points-Matches won)

1 Gauteng A (2, 2, 0, 0, 4, 16.5)

2 Gauteng B (2, 2, 0, 0, 4, 12.0)

3 Gauteng North A (2, 0, 0, 2, 0, 5.0)

4 Gauteng North B (2, 0, 0, 2, 0, 2.5)

A-SECTION / DIVISION 2 RESULTS & LOG

Ekurhuleni 4.5 vs KwaZulu-Natal 4.5

Foursomes:

Haw / Lewthwaite beat Mackenzie / Lyon 3 & 2;

Heyns / Vermaak lost to Roode / Shurety 6 & 4;

Bouch / Macnab beat Berger / James 7 & 6;

Singles:

Lezette Vermaak lost to Tania Lyon 4 & 3;

Liezel Heyns lost to Jane Mackenzie 5 & 4;

Jenefer Haw lost to Elsune Roode 2 & 1;

Caitlyn Macnab halved with Jessica Shurety;

Sarah Bouch beat Courtenay James 4 & 3;

Lejan Lewthwaite beat Brittney-Fay Berger 1Up; 

Boland 6 vs Western Province A 3

Foursomes:

Vlok / Behagg lost to Abrahams / Williams 5 & 4;

Minnie / Williams lost to Mills / Shaff 4 & 3;

Beukes / Traut beat Fredericks / Griebenow Conceded;

Singles:

Maggie Minnie beat Aaliyah Abrahams 3 & 2;

Leanke Vlok beat Ashleigh Mills 3 & 1;

Lynne Behagg lost to Kaylah Williams 4 & 2;

Cassidy Williams beat Katia Shaff 1Up;

Crystal Beukes beat Tara Griebenow Conceded;

Vicki Traut beat Zayb Fredericks 4 & 3;

LOG

(Pos-Union-Played-Won-Drawn-Lost-Points-Matches won)

1 Boland (2, 2, 0, 0, 4, 12.5)

2 Western Province A (2, 1, 0, 1, 2, 9.0)

3 Ekurhuleni (2, 0, 1, 1, 1, 7.5)

4 KwaZulu-Natal (2, 0, 1, 1, 1, 7.0)

B-SECTION / DIVISION 1 RESULTS & LOG

Free State 3 vs Eastern Province 3

Foursomes:

Mokoena / Wernich beat Daniels / Du Toit 6 & 5;

Mazibuko / Van Zyl lost to Botten / Olivier 7 & 6;

Singles:

Matsleleng Mokoena lost to Jamie-Lee Daniels 3 & 1;

Chante Van Zyl beat Shene Du Toit 2 & 1;

Bianca Wernich beat Justine Botten 3 & 2;

Zanele Mazibuko lost to Minette Olivier 2 & 1; 

North West 0.5 vs Border 5.5

Foursomes:

Bosman / Coetzee lost to Duma / Duma 3 & 1;

Swanepoel / Strydom halved with Flanagan / Myeki;

Singles:

Frankie Bosman lost to Demi Flanagan 4 & 3;

Lindi Coetzee lost to Siviwe Duma 1Down;

Jhanelle Strydom lost to Yolanda Duma 1Down;

Michelle Swanepoel lost to Zethu Myeki 4 & 3;

LOG

(Pos-Union-Played-Won-Drawn-Lost-Points-Matches won)

1 Free State (2, 1, 1, 0, 3, 7.0)

2 Eastern Province (2, 1, 1, 0, 3, 6.5)

3 Border (2, 1, 0, 1, 2, 7.5)

4 North West (2, 0, 0, 2, 0, 3.0) 

B-SECTION / DIVISION 2 RESULTS & LOG

Southern Cape 4.5 vs Western Province B 1.5

Foursomes:

Pienaar / Bland beat Abrahams / Osborn 4 & 2;

Geldenhuys / Zeelie beat Croome / Kruger 5 & 4;

Singles:

Sonja Bland beat Laylaah Abrahams 4 & 2;

Desiree Geldenhuys lost to Adrienne Kruger 1Down;

Anzelle Zeelie beat Cherylynn Croome 3 & 1;

Marguerite Pienaar halved with Sarah Osborn; 

Proudly SC!!! Another good day with a 4.5 vs 1.5 win over WP B
Proudly SC!!! Another good day with a 4.5 vs 1.5 win over WP B

Mpumalanga 2 vs Limpopo 4

Foursomes:

Weber / Boonstra beat Siebert / Van der Schyff 4 & 3;

Botha / Hlatshwayo lost to Earle / Van der Watt 4 & 3;

Singles:

Lelanie Weber lost to Anzel Van der Schyff 3 & 2;

Thandeka Hlatshwayo lost to Desiree Earle 6 & 5;

Chanelle Botha beat Cherie Siebert 5 & 3;

Chante Boonstra lost to Lenanda Van der Watt 2 & 1;

LOG

(Pos-Union-Played-Won-Drawn-Lost-Points-Matches won)

1 Southern Cape (2, 2, 0, 0, 4, 8.0)

2 Limpopo (2, 1, 0, 1, 2, 6.5)

3 Western Province B (2, 1, 0, 1, 2, 5.5)

4 Mpumalanga (2, 0, 0, 2, 0, 4.0) 

Written and released by Lali Stander on behalf of Women’s Golf South Africa.

Lali Stander

Share Button
,

About southcapenet

Adding value to my domain hosting and online advertising services.
View all posts by southcapenet →