Top Junior Sevens Players ready to make their mark

Some of South Africa’s top junior rugby players will showcase their skills on Friday and Saturday at the SA Rugby Under-17 Interprovincial Sevens , which will be hosted at Durban High School.

eaglesThe tournament features 16 teams that have been divided into four pools. Each team will play three matches in the pool rounds on Friday . While the seeding matches will be hosted on Saturday and will conclude with the Shield , Bowl , Plate and Cup Finals…

Western Province , who were crowned Champions for a second successive year in 2015 , have been drawn in Pool A with Griquas , Free State and Namibia..

While Pool B comprises 2015 Finalists SWD , Falcons , Griffons and Eastern Province…

Boland , the Blue Bulls , Border and the Leopards will battle it out in Pool C , and Golden Lions , Pumas , Limpopo Blue Bulls and KZN will go Head-to-Head in Pool D……

The Golden Lions and KZN will meet in the opening match on Friday at 10h40 . Which will be followed by a clash between the Pumas and Limpopo Blue Bulls , the action will continue throughout the day.

With the final pool match between Western Province and Griquas kicking-off at 18h40….
SA Rugby U17 Interprovincial Sevens day-one Fixtures – Friday , 30 September:

10h40 : Golden Lions vs KZN
11h00 : Pumas vs Limpopo BB
11h20 : Boland vs Leopards
11h40 : Blue Bulls vs Border
12h00 : SWD vs EP
12h20 : Falcons vs Griffons
12h40 : Griquas vs Free State
13h00 : WP vs Namibia
13h20 : Golden Lions vs Limpopo BB
13h40 : Pumas vs KZN
14h00 : Boland vs Border
14h20 : Blue Bulls vs Leopards
14h40 : SWD vs Griffons
15h00 : Falcons vs EP
15h20 : Griquas vs Namibia
16h00 : WP vs Free State
16h20 : Golden Lions vs Pumas
16h40 : Limpopo BB vs KZN
17h00 : Boland vs Blue Bulls
17h20 : Border vs Leopards
17h40 : SWD vs Falcons
18h00 : Griffons vs EP
18h20 : Free State vs Namibia
18h40 : WP vs Griquas

Share Button
,

About southcapenet

Adding value to my domain hosting and online advertising services.
View all posts by southcapenet →