Sedgars SWD Cricket League results

George (198/7) are the new log leaders in the Sedgars Premier League competition of SWD Cricket after they defeated Ramblers (122 all out) by 76 runs on Saturday.

Shane Smith
Shane Smith

Union Stars (119/4) recorded an easy 6 wickets victory against Sussex (115 all out) to remain in the top four.  Western Hope defeated both NMMU George (by 4 wickets) and Mossel Bay by 20 runs to round off and impressive weekend.

Shane Smith from Mossel Bay had an impressive weekend with the ball as the bagged five wickets at two occasions – 5/11 against Pacaltsdorp United and 5/22 against Western Hope.

The summarised score cards for the weekend is:

Saturday 

Union Stars vs Sussex

SUSSEX 115/10 (26.2) (Emile Esau 38, Nathan Murray 26, Hershell America 3/20, Emile Esau 3/30, Dylen Nuys 2/6)
UNION STARS 119/4 (17.4) (Leroi Bredenkamp 46, Marcello Piedt 38*, Rowan Groenewald 1/13, Nathan Murray 1/13)

Union Stars won by 6 wickets 

Pacaltsdorp vs Mossel Bay

PACALTSDORP 106/10 (37) (Jermaine Jeonna 30, Jaco Janse van Rensburg 25, Jaco van Greunen 23, Shane Smith 5/11, Jaco Fourie 2/32, Christo van Schalkwyk 2/33)
MOSSEL BAY 112/5 (28.2) (Jaco Fourie 42, Jaco Janse van Rensburg 2/42)

Mossel Bay won by 5 wickets

George vs Ramblers

GEORGE 198/7 (42) (Ruall de Reuck 54, Franco Geldenhuys 37, Kevin damons 30*, Bradley De Villiers 3/33)
RAMBLERS 122/10 (38) (Nolan Booysen 44, Bradley Carolus 26, Sabir Elyas 2/13, Timo Smuts 2/17, Grant Simpson 2/23)

George won by 76 runs

Western Hope vs NMMU Madibaz George

NMMU MADIBAZ GEORGE 221/4 (50) (Jean Du Plessis 70*, Matt Bottler 62*, Douglas Baartman 2/34)
WESTERN HOPE 222/6 (41) (Lesley Maksella 60, Steve Lourens 50*, Jolan Anthony 31, Marco Jansen 28*, Cresendo Maksella 28, Johandre Barnard 2/20, Matt Bottler 2/40)

Western Hope won by 4 wickets

Pirates United vs Harlequins Forces

Match abandoned

Mossel Bay vs Western Hope

WESTERN HOPE 121/10 (43.4) (Lesley Maksella 23, Shane Smith 5/22, Jaco Fourie 2/30)
MOSSEL BAY 101/10 (26.5) (Jaco Fourie 29, Douglas Baartman 6/35, Lesley Maksella 2/19)

Western Hope won by 20 runs

Sussex vs Ramblers

RAMBLERS 132/9 (50) (Bradley Carolus 32, Shaun Pretorius 23, Regarth Olckers 4/31, Curtley Kannemeyer 2/21)
SUSSEX 105 (37.2) (Nathan Murray 33, Curtley Kannemeyer 24, Bradley De Villiers 3/1, Gert Swart 2/21, Donovan Stripp 2/21, Shaun Pretorius 2/23)

Ramblers won by 27 runs


A battle is expected in Pool A of the SWD Promotion league between Mayflower, Bongolethu, Caltizdorp and Ladismith with each team that only lost one match during the season.  Bongolethu (255/5) recorded an impressive 131 runs victory against Ladismith (124 all out) while another strong contender, Mayflower (121 all out) were too strong for Dysselsdorp (81 all out).

In Pool B both Riversdale and Hartenbos are unbeaten after three matches and in Pool C Blanco and Pioneers are the unbeaten teams.

The results are:

PROMOTION LEAGUE

Calitzdorp vs Beaufort West

BEAUFORT WEST 91/10 (28.3); CALITZDORP 94/2 (18.4)

Calitzdorp won by 8 wickets

Bongolethu vs Ladismith

BONGOLETHU 255/10; LADISMITH 124/10

Bongolethu won by 131 runs

Dysselsdorp vs Mayflower

MAYFLOWER 121/10 (27.2); DYSSELSDORP 81/10 (23.4)

Mayflower won 40 runs

Albertinia vs Melkhoutfontein

MELKHOUTFONTEIN 161/10 (31.5); ALBERTINIA 67/10 (28.4)

Melkhoutfontein won by 94 runs

Hartenbos vs Heidelberg

HEIDELBERG 113/10 (28.3); HARTENBOS 117/2 (14.3)

Hartenbos won by 8 wickets 

Thembalethu vs Riversdale

THEMBALETHU 103/10 (28.4) RIVERSDALE 104/5 (18.2)

Riversdale won by 5 wickets 

Riversdale vs Slangrivier

SLANGRIVIER 112/10 (28); RIVERSDALE 113/5 (17.2)

Riversdale won by 5 wickets 

RESERVE LEAGUE

Sussex B vs Ramblers B

SUSSEX B 133/10 (39.2); RAMBLERS B 134/9 (40.2)

Ramblers B won by 1 wicket 

Western Hope B vs Union Stars B

UNION STARS B 368/6 (50); WESTERN HOPE B 202/10 (42.4)

Union Stars B won by 166 runs

Harlequins Forces B vs Bongolethu B

HARLEQUINS B 144/10 (24.4); BONGOLETHU B 145/5 (22.4)

Bongolethu B won by 5 wickets

Thembalethu B vs Ramblers C

THEMBALETHU B 133/10 (34.4); RAMBLERS C 137/3 (18.3)

Ramblers C won by 7 wickets

Hartenbos B vs Mosssel Bay B

MOSSEL BAY B 160/9 (22.4); HARTENBOS B 161/1 (20.4)

Hartenbos B won by 8 wickets

WOMEN’S LEAGUE COMPETITION

Union Stars vs Thembalethu

THEMBALETHU 42/10 (16); UNION STARS 43/0 (3.2)

Union Stars won by 10 wickets

Harlequins vs Western Hope

HARLEQUINS 73/10 (15); WESTERN HOPE 77/6 (18.2)

Western Hope won by 4 wickets

SEDGARS TWENTY20 COMPETITION

POOL C

NMMU Madibaz George vs New Dawn Park

NEW DAWN PARK 138/5 (20); NMMU MADIBAZ GEORGE 142/1 (18.4)

NMMU Madibaz George won by 9 wickets

Thembalethu vs New Dawn Park

THEMBALETHU 180/2 (20); NEW DAWN PARK 115/9 (20)

Thembalethu won by 65 runs

NMMU Madibaz George vs Thembalethu

NMMU MADIBAZ GEORGE 162/5 (20); THEMBALETHU 68/10 (19)

NMMU Madibaz George won by 94 runs

POOL D 

George vs Wilderness

GEORGE 153/4 (20); WILDERNESS 70/10 (18)

George won by 83 runs

George vs Kwanonqaba

KWANONQABA 54/10 (15.1); GEORGE 66/1 (6.3)

George won by 9 wickets

Share Button
,

About southcapenet

Adding value to my domain hosting and online advertising services.
View all posts by southcapenet →