SWD Cricket League results

Pirates United (164/7) from Knysna, made a strong statement to avoid relegation after an impressive three-wicket victory against Pacaltsdorp United (164 all out) on Saturday.  Sam Mvimbi (57) was the batting hero for Pirates.

Harlequins (181 all out) recorded a victory at the Military Sport Club of 49 runs against Ramblers (132 all out) to keep their hopes alive for a place for the play-off round.  Mossel Bay (163 all out) was too strong for Western Hope (131 all out) and won by 32 runs.  This victory will certainly boost Mossel Bay’s chances to reach the play-off round.

The defending champions, Union Stars (103/2), who hosted Pioneers (132 all out) from Plettenberg Bay at the Bridgton Sports Ground were too strong for the visitors and won by 8 wickets after they only needed 13 overs to reach the winning target and secure a bonus-point won.  Envirino Swartz (5/21 for Union  Stars) recorded the best bowling performance for the weekend.

The summarised score cards are:

Harlequins Forces vs Ramblers

HARLEQUINS FORCES 181 (all out) (Lesley Maksella 47, Jermaine Le Kay 36, Juan Murphy 22*, Bradley De Villiers 4/24, Ashlin De villiers 2/36)
RAMBLERS  132 (all out) (Clayton Marnewil 3/22, Lesly Maksella 2/17, Juan Murphy 2/18, Reagan Engelbrecht 2/29)
Harlequins Forces won by 49 runs

Union Stars vs Pioneers

PIONEERS 100 (all out) (Danrick Moodien 18, Robert Cunningham 17, Envirino Swartz 5/21, Dyllen Nuys 3/12, Morne Jewell 2/20)
UNION STARS 103/2 (Levano Nathan 43, Envirino Swartz 34,Wilbur Liebenberg 1/18, Byron Olivier 1/23)
Union Stars won by 8 wickets

Mossel Bay vs Western Hope

MOSSEL BAY 163 (all out) (Darren Fry 38, Jacques Budricks 28, Tony Ferreira 25, James Bruiners 3/34, Shannon Opperman 2/21, Justin Jordaan 2/29)
WESTERN HOPE 131 (all out) (Mauritz Pretorius 34, James Bruiners 25, Phillip Nieuwoudt 3/24, Shane Smith 3/33)
Mossel Bay won by 32 runs

Pirates United vs Pacaltsdorp United

PACALTSDORP UNITED164/8 (50) (Jermaine Jeona 54, Robin Hector 29, Ranwill Claassen 26, Sidwell Williams 22, Darryl Sigula 3/35, Theo Oelf 2/15, Irvin Campher 2/26)
PIRATES UNITED 164/7 (45.3) (Sam Mvimbi 57, Marshall Philander 24, Irvin Campher 22, Sydwell Williams 4/32, Reavan Plaatjies 2/21)
Pirates United won by 2 wickets


PROMOTION-, RESERVE AND WOMEN’S LEAGUE RESULTS

The summarised score cards of matches in the SWD Promotion-, Reserve- and Women’s league that was concluded the past weekend are:

PROMOTION LEAGUE

Ladismith vs Dysselsdorp
LADISMITH; DYSSELSDORP
Dysselsdorp won by 2 wickets

Sussex vs New Dawn Park
SUSSEX 37/10; NEW DAWN PARK 38/6
New Dawn Park won by 4 wickets

Thembalethu vs Beaufort West
BEAUFORT WEST 63/7 (16.1); THEMBALETHU 67/1 (5.2)
Thembalethu won by 9 wickets

Blanco vs Calitzdorp Young Stars
BLANCO 149/10 (29.5); CALITZDORP YOUNG STARS 118/10 (30.3)
Blanco won by 21 runs

Wilderness Vipers vs Hartenbos
HARTENBOS 175/10 (32.1); WILDERNESS VIPERS 81 (30)
Hartenbos won by 94 runs

Slangrivier vs Heidelberg United
SLANGRIVIER 65/10 (17.2) HEIDELBERG UNITED 66/0 (6.3)
Heidelberg United won by 10 wickets

Knysna Cavaliers vs Mayflower
KNYSNA CAVALIERS 141/10 (37.5); MAYFLOWER 107/10 (41.1)
Knysna Cavaliers won by 34 runs

Melkhoutfontein vs Kranshoek Cobras
KRANSHOEK COBRAS 112/10 (24.2); MELKHOUTFONTEIN 116/4 (20.4)
Melkhoutfontein won by 6 wickets

Riversdale vs St Georges
ST GEORGES 129/10 (30.2); RIVERSDALE 133/9 (25)
Riversdale won by 1 wicket

Hartenbos vs Knysna Cavaliers
KNYSNA CAVALIERS 94/10 (28); HARTENBOS 96/4 (26.2)
Hartenbos won by 6 wickets

Heidelberg United vs Kranshoek Cobras
HEIDELBERG UNITED 240/10; KRANSHOEK COBRAS 139/10 
Heidelberg United won by 101 runs

Melkhoutfontein vs St Georges
MELKHOUTFONTEIN 244/10 (44.3); ST GEORGES 122/10 (33.4)
Melkhoutfontein won by 122 runs

RESERVE LEAGUE COMPETITION

Mossel Bay C vs Thembalethu B
MOSSEL BAY 287/10 (40); THEMBALETHU B 58/10 (25.1)
Mossel bay C won by 229 runs

Pirates United B vs Western Hope B
WESTERN HOPE B; PIRATES UNITED B 
Pirates United B won by 7 wickets

Pacaltsdorp B vs Pioneers B
PACALTSDORP UNITED B 260/8 (50); PIONEERS B 194/10 (39)
Pacaltsdorp United B won by 66 runs

Union Stars B vs George B
GEORGE B 165/7 (50); UNION STARS B 166/7 (38.5)
Union Stars B won by 3 wickets

Ramblers B vs Harlequins Forces B
RAMBLERS B 198/10 (47); HARLEQUINS FORCES B 169/ 10 (36)
Ramblers B won by 29 runs

Sussex B vs Mossel Bay B
MOSSEL BAY B 52/10 (28.1); SUSSEX B 53/3 (11)
Sussex B won by 7 wickets

Bongolethu B vs Thembalethu B
THEMBALETHU B 53/10; BONGOLETHU B 56/2
Bongolethu B won by 8 wickets

Hartenbos B vs Mossel Bay C
HARTENBOS B 219/10; MOSSEL BAY C 75/10
Hartenbos B won by 134 runs

Mayflower B vs Union Stars C 
MAYFLOWER B 96/10 (29.5); UNION STARS C 98/2 (13)
Union Stars C won by 8 wickets

WOMEN’S LEAGUE COMPETITION

Thembalethu vs Western Hope
WESTERN HOPE 103/10; THEMBALETHU 104/9
Thembalethu won by 1 wicket

Harlequins Forces vs Union Stars
HARLEQUINS FORCES 121/6 (28.3), UNION STARS 123/2 (19.1)
Union Stars won by 8 wickets

Ramblers vs Mossel Bay
MOSSEL BAY 186/10 (49.2); RAMBLERS 104/10 (21)
Mossel Bay won by 82 runs

Thembalethu vs Union Stars
UNION STARS 218/6 (22.3); THEMBALETHU 31/9 (12.2)
Union Stars won by 187 runs

Riversdale vs Albertinia
RIVERSDALE 189/10 (40.2); ALBERTINIA 120/10 (22.4)
Riversdale won by 69 runs

Share Button
,

About southcapenet

Adding value to my domain hosting and online advertising services.
View all posts by southcapenet →