SWD Cricket League results

George (163 all out) were too strong for the defending champions Union Stars (156/7) to record an important away victory of 7 runs in a nail-biting clash at the Bridgton Sports Grounds.  Harlequins (123/3) boost their aspirations for a place in the playoff rounds when they defeated Mossel Bay (120 all out) by 7 wickets at the Military Sport Club. 

Regan Engelbrecht (5/14) was the bowling hero for Harlequins but he received good support with the bat from Marco Jansen (49) and Keegan Koeries (45*).

NMU were victorious on both Saturday (won by 2 wickets against Knysna Cavaliers) and Sunday (won by 43 runs against Pacaltsdorp United).  The club will, however, forfeit these match points as they fielded unregistered players.

Pioneers from Plettenberg Bay (232 all out) who posted a competitive total thanks to half-centuries by Jacques Ahrendse (61) and Eden Tarentaal (56) defeated Western Hope (55 all out) by 177 runs.  Keith Oraai (6/15) excelled with the ball for Pioneers.

Ramblers (165/4) were impressive as they beat Pacaltsdorp United (163/8) by 6 wickets to remain in the race for a place in the play-off round.  Ruall de Reuck made 61 for Pacaltsdorp.

The summarised scorecards are:

Harlequins Forces vs Mossel Bay

MOSSEL BAY 120 (Hanlo Nel 44, Zayd Jacobs 22, Regan Engelbrecht 5/14, Jason Cooper 2/9)

HARLEQUINS FORCES 123/3  (Marco Jansen 49, Keegan Koeries 45*, Morne Jonker 2/7)

Harlequins Forces won by 7 wickets

Ramblers vs Pacaltsdorp United

PACALTSDORP UNITED 163/8 (Ruall de Reuck 61, Mthobeli Bangindawo 28, Jemaine Jeonna 27, Lenwill Smart 2/28, Bradley de Villiers 2/43)

RAMBLERS 165/4 (34.3) (Byron Botha 42, Askin Louw 38, Andrew Calvert 25*, Dean Lewis 23, Sydwell Williams 2/48)

Ramblers won by wickets 6

Pioneers vs Western Hope

PIONEERS 232 (Jacques Ahrense 61, Eden Tarentaal 56, Marcello Piedt 37, Everitt Smit 27, James Bruiners 4/46, Jaco Windvogel 3/3, Michael Hess 2/27)

WESTERN HOPE 55  (Damian Esau 16, Keith Oraai 6/15 Danrick Moodien 3/20)

Pioneers won by 177 runs

Union Stars vs George

GEORGE 163 (Kevin Gibson 33, Bailey Aarons 26, Paul Bosch 23, Grant Simpson 21, Douglas Baartman 2/22, Rushaan McGregor 2/31, Tyrique Wessels 2/28)

UNION STARS 156/7  (Breyton Arries 29*, Leroi Bredenkamp 22,  Renaldo Swarts 22, Dillan Nuys 22, Shane Smith 2/16, Bailey Aarons 2/25)

George won by 7 runs

NMU Madibaz George vs Knysna Cavaliers

KNYSNA CAVALIERS 107  (N McLean 33, AB van der Walt 30, Travis Ackerman 4/12, Stefan Tait 3/30)

NMMU MADIBAZ GEORGE 108/6 (Travis Ackerman 36, Levin Muller 18, AB van der Walt 2/24, Francios Bonthuys 2/25)

NMU Madibaz George won by 2 wickets

Pacaltsdorp United vs NMU Madibaz George

NMU MADIBAZ GEORGE 213  (Levin Muller 50, Kirwin Christoffel 50, Francois Barnard 36, Lotletho Sesele 4/21, Daniel Koert 2/38, Jemaine Jeonna 2/58)

PACALTSDORP UNITED 129  (Jermaine 53*, Stefan Tait 3/17, Todd Walker 3/22)

NMU Madibaz George won by 43 runs


PROMOTION AND RESERVE LEAGUE SCORECARDS 

The summarised score cards of Promotion- and Reserve league matches that were completed the past weekend are:

PROMOTION LEAUGE 

Beaufort West vs Bongolethu

BONGOLETHU 75/10; BEAUFORT WEST 76/7

Beaufort West won by 3 wickets

Calitzdorp Young Stars vs Ladismith

LADISMITH 80/10; CALITZDORP YOUNG STARS  81/3

Calitzdorp Young Stars won by 7 wickets

Kranshoek vs St Georges

KRANSHOEK COBRAS 307/9 (50); ST GEORGES 270/10 (44.5)

Kranshoek Cobras won by 37 runs

Pirates United vs Thembalethu

PIRATES UNITED 256/9 (50); THEMBALETHU 170/9 (44)

Pirates United won by 86 runs

Melkhoutfontein vs Heidelberg United

HEIDELBERG UNITED 141/10; MELKHOUTFONTEIN  49/10

Heidelberg United won by 92 runs

Mayflower vs New Dawn Park

MAYFLOWER 85/10 (27.3); NEW DAWN PARK 88/6 (22.4)

New Dawn Park won by 4 wickets

Hartenbos vs Blanco

HARTENBOS 200/10 (36.2); BLANCO 203/8 (37.5)

Blanco won by 2 wickets

Albertinia vs Melkhoutfontein

ALBERTINIA 114/10 (32.4); MELKHOUTFONTEIN 114/10 (28.5)

Match Tied

Masakhane vs Ladismith

MASHAKANE 62/10 (18.2); LADISMITH 63/3 (14.2)

Ladismith won by 7 wickets  


RESERVE LEAGUE 

Mossel Bay C vs Pirates United B

MOSSEL BAY C 35/10 (13); PIRATES UNITED B 36/1 (11)

Pirates United B won by 9 wickets

Knysna Cavaliers B vs Hartenbos B

HARTENBOS B 209/10 (42); KNYSNA CAVALIERS B 213/6 (37.1)

Knysna Cavaliers B won by 4 wickets

Mayflower B vs Ramblers B

MAYFLOWER B 77/10 (16); RAMBLERS B 81/2 (15.4)

Ramblers B won by 8 wickets

George B vs Thembalethu B

GEORGE B 486/8 (50); THEMBALETHU B 41/9 (11.3)

George B won by 445 runs

Pioneers B vs George C

GEORGE C 197/10 (44.4); PIONEERS B 166/10 (36.1)

George C won by 31 runs

Bongolethu B vs Mossel Bay B

MOSSEL BAY B 180/10 (35.3); BONGOLETHU B 78/10 (19)

Mossel Bay B won by 102 runs

Union Stars C vs Union Stars B

UNION STARS B 98/10 (29.3); UNION STARS C 99/9 (24.3)

Union Stars C won by 1 wicket

Western Hope B vs Sussex B

WESTERN HOPE B 76/10 (21.4); SUSSEX B 78/7 (25)

Sussex B won by 3 wickets

Share Button
,

About southcapenet

Adding value to my domain hosting and online advertising services.
View all posts by southcapenet →