SWD Cricket League fixtures

The SWD Twenty competition of SWD Cricket will continue this weekend with the thirty-two affiliated clubs that are divided into eight pools of four teams each. 

Within each pool, teams will play each other in a round-robin format.  The respective pool winners will advance to the quarter-finals.   The semi-finals and final for this league will be contested on 26 October 2019. 

The first round of matches in the Women Twenty20 competition and Reserve league will also take place on Saturday.

The fixtures are:

SATURDAY

POOL A

Thembalethu vs St Georges (09:00); St Georges vs NMU Madibaz George (12:00)

Thembalethu vs Blanco (15:00)

Venue: George Campus Field 

POOL C

Beaufort West vs Union Stars (09:00)

Union Stars vs Glen Roses (12:00)

Union Stars vs Masakhane (15:00)

Venue: Bridgton A-Field

Glen Roses vs Dysselsdorp (09:00)

Masakhane vs Beaufort West (12:00)

Dysselsdorp vs Beaufort West (15:00)

Venue: Bridgton B-Field 

POOL D

Knysna Cavaliers vs Pirates United (09:00)

Pirates United vs Kranshoek Cobras (12:00)

Knysna Cavaliers vs Pioneers (15:00)

Venue: Knysna High School 

POOL E

George vs New Dawn Park (09:00)

New Dawn Park vs Pacaltsdorp United (12:00)                     

George vs SWD U/19 (15:00)

Venue: Rooirivier-Rif Sports Ground 

POOL G

Harlequins Forces vs Calitzdorp Young Stars (09:00)

Calitzdorp Young Stars vs Ladismith (12:00)

Ladismith vs Harlequins Forces (15:00)

Venue: Ladismith High School

WOMEN’S T20 COMPETITION

Pool C

Ramblers vs Knysna Cavaliers (09:00)

Pioneers vs Ramblers (12:00)

Knysna Cavaliers vs Pioneers (15:00)

Venue: Rosemoor Sports Ground 

SWD RESERVE LEAGUE COMPETITION: 50 OVERS

Pirates United B vs NMU Madibaz George B (10:00)

Venue: Loerie Park in Knysna

SUNDAY 

POOL C

Dysselsdorp vs Union Stars (10:00)

Masakhane vs Dysselsdorp (13:00)

Venue: Bridgton A-Field

Glen Roses vs Masakhane (10:00)

Beaufort West vs Glen Roses (13:00)

Venue: Bridgton B-Field  

POOL D

Pioneers vs Kranshoek Cobras (09:00)

Kranshoek Cobras vs Knysna Cavaliers (12:00)

Pioneers vs Pirates United (15:00)

Venue: Plettenberg Bay    

POOL E

Pacaltsdorp United vs George (09:00)

New Dawn Park vs SWD U/19 (12:00)

SWD U/19 vs Pacaltsdorp United (15:00)

Venue: Pacaltsdorp Sports Ground

Share Button
,

About southcapenet

Adding value to my domain hosting and online advertising services.
View all posts by southcapenet →