SWD Cricket League fixtures

Due to the Rugby World Cup final that will be played on Saturday the premier league clubs agreed to move their fixtures to Sunday. 

The SWD T20 champion, George, will be in action at the Callie de Wet Cricket Ground in Robertson on Saturday in a series of play-off matches to determine the club that will represent the Western Cape in the annual Cricket SA Multiply T20 Community Cup between 6 and 8 December.  George will take on Cape Town CC (from Western Province) at 08:45 and at 12:15 they will log horns with Robertson CC (from Boland).  The match between Cape Town CC and Robertson will start at 15:00.

The George squad for the weekend is:  Johandré Barnard (captain), Neil Hornbuckle, Wessel Hartslief, Richardt Frenz, Franco Geldenhuys, Jaco Fourie, Jaco Janse van Rensburg, Gary Wagner, Kevin Gibson, Bailey Aarons, Sydwill Williams, Ayabonga Anthony and Shaun Wager.  The team manager is Arie van Dolderen and Mark Burmester is the coach.

The fixtures for the weekend are

SATURDAY

Promotion League

Riversdale vs Sussex; Mayflower vs Heidelberg United; Pacaltsdorp United vs Bongolethu; Glen Roses vs Calitzdorp Young Stars.

Reserve League

Bongolethu B vs Ramblers B; Harlequins Forces B vs Western Hope B; Pirates United B vs Thembalethu B. 

Women’s League

Knysna Cavaliers vs Thembalethu (10:00); Thembalethu vs Pioneers (14:00)

Venue: Loerie Park in Knysna 

SUNDAY 

Premier League

Mossel Bay vs Union Stars; Plettenberg Bay Pioneers vs Knysna Cavaliers; Ramblers vs George

Promotion League

Hartenbos vs Ladismith; Dysselsdorp vs Union Stars B; Wilderness Vipers vs Kranshoek Cobras; St Georges vs Blanco; Thembalethu vs Beaufort West; Albertinia vs Kwanonqaba.

Reserve League

Harlequins Forces B vs Union Stars C; Mossel Bay B vs Hartenbos B; Knysna Cavaliers B vs Plettenberg Bay Pioneers B; George B vs Mossel Bay C.

Niel Hornbuckle

Share Button
,

About southcapenet

Adding value to my domain hosting and online advertising services.
View all posts by southcapenet →