SA Challenge IPT and SA Country Districts get underway

JOHANNESBURG, 13 May 2013 – Central Gauteng, the SAGA Junior team and the Western Province are the first round pacesetters after action wrapped up in this year’s SA Challenge Inter-Provincial, while the Free State & Northern Cape and Mpumalanga drew first blood at the SA Country Districts Tournament on Monday.

SA Challenge IPT field; credit Dale Boyce
SA Challenge IPT field; credit Dale Boyce

Central mowed down the USSA team 9-3 at Maccauvlei Golf Club, while Gauteng North were defeated 5-7 against a feisty SAGA Junior side and the Western Province just managed to edge out the Presidents Team 6.5.

The winning teams all collected two points for their efforts but Central Gauteng moved to the top of the log, leading with nine games points.

The SAGA Juniors moved into second spot on seven games points, while the Western Province trails half a point behind in third.

At the Upington Golf Club, the Free State & Northern Cape scored a one point victory over KwaZulu-Natal 6.5 – 5.5, while Mpumalanga downed Ekurhuleni 7.5 – 5.5 in the A-Section.

Boland drummed Border 10-2 to take top spot in the B-Section log, while the unheralded Karoo team thrashed the Eastern Province 9.5 – 2.5 to launch to second and Southern Cape scored a narrow one point victory over Limpopo, winning 6.5 – 5.5.

Herewith the round one results and updated log from the 2013 SA Challenge Inter-Provincial Tournament, played at Maccauvlei Golf Club on Monday, 13 May 2012.

CENTRAL GAUTENG 9 – USSA 3

DE SMIDT / CALDEIRA beat VAN DER KNAAP / ELS 4/3

VILJOEN / SPACEY beat HUMAN / BROPHY 2 up

DILL / VRUGTMAN beat LOUBSER / POTGIETER 2/1

MARTIN / MEYERS beat DIXON / VAN DEN BERG 2/1

CALVIN CALDEIRA beat ANDREW VAN DER KNAAP 5/4

DEAN MARTIN lost to HANDO BROPHY 4/3

DAVID MEYERS lost to WYNAND POTGIETER 1 up

JASON VILJOEN beat CHRISTOFF ELS 4/3

GRAEME VRUGTMAN lost to MARCO LOUBSER 3/2

ANDI DILL beat SIEGMUND HUMAN 4/2

DARIN DE SMIDT beat MICHAEL DIXON 2 up

MATTHEW SPACEY beat TERTIUS VAN DEN BERG 4/2

GAUTENG NORTH 5 – SAGA JUNIORS 7

CONRADIE / SCHEEPERS lost to SINCLAIR / NAIDOO 5/4

FRANZ / ZIETSMAN beat TROCADO / DU PLESSIS 1 up

MOORE / STOOP lost to REBULA / BUITENDAG 7/6

SMITH / VAN NIEKERK lost to MCCLATCHIE / FRONEMAN 2/1

MARTHIN SCHEEPERS beat LUKE TROCADO 5/4

RUAN CONRADIE halved ROSSWELL SINCLAIR

RUSSELL FRANZ beat DYLAN NAIDOO 1 up

FOURIE ZIETSMAN halved HENNIE DU PLESSIS

HENDRIKUS STOOP beat JADE BUITENDAG 2/1

TEAGAN MOORE lost to JOVAN REBULA 6/4

JASON SMITH lost to KYLE MCCLATCHIE 7/5

WERNER VAN NIEKERK lost to JASON FRONEMAN 3/2

WESTERN PROVINCE 6.5 – PRESIDENT’s TEAM 5.5

BRUNI / HITGE  beat CROY / BASSON 3/2

DIAB / GERMISHUYS lost to MOGAPI / MAFISHE 5/4

BELFIORE / SCOTT lost to MOONIEYAN / ARMSTRONG 2/1

DENYER / BARNARD beat AFRICA / KANA 1 up

KEVIN HITGE beat NESVILLE CROY 2/1

JASON DIAB lost to TERENCE MOGAPI 1 up

ANTONIO BRUNI halved KEELAN AFRICA

JOHANN GERMISHUYS beat DWAYNE BASSON 2/1

NATHAN SCOTT beat RUDI ARMSTRONG 5/4

GENO BELFIORE lost to WARRICK MOONIEYAN 5/4

JP BARNARD beat FEZEKILE KANA 1 up

DREW DENYER lost to MPHO MAFISHE 5/4

FIRST ROUND LOG

Pos – Team – Points (Games)

1 CENTRAL GAUTENG 2 (9)

2 SAGA JUNIORS 2 (7)

3 WESTERN PROVINCE 2 (6.5)

4 PRESIDENT’s TEAM  0 (5.5)

5 GAUTENG NORTH 2 (5.0)

6 USSA 0 (3)

Herewith the first round results and log from the 2013 SA Country Districts Tournament, played at Upington Golf Club on Monday, 13 May 2012.

A-SECTION

FREE STATE & NORTHERN CAPE 6.5 vs KWAZULU-NATAL 5.5

(Free State & Northern Cape players are listed first in each match)

Foursomes:

Matthyssen / Erasmus lost to Dougherty / Jarvie 1 down;

Erasmus / Erasmus beat Baker / Denning 1 up;

Du Plessis / Cronje lost to Upneck / Barnes 3/2;

Fourie / Nel beat Malan / van Deventer 3/2;

Singles:

Matt Matthyssen lost to Eric Jarvie 1 down;

Lourens Erasmus beat Sean Baker 2/1;

Luan Erasmus beat Brian Dougherty 1 up;

Stephan Erasmus beat Phillip Barnes 1 up;

Roedu du Plessis lost to Steven Denning 3/1;

P Cronje beat Paul Malan 1 up;

Marius Nel lost to Corne van Deventer 2/1;

Josef Fourie halved with Greg Upneck;

MPUMALANGA 7.5 vs EKURHULENI 4.5

(Mpumalanga players are listed first in each match)

Foursomes:

De Vries / Morrison lost to Marinelli / van der Merwe 1 down;

Naidoo / Jacobs beat Ngomane / Haasbroek 1 up;

Strydom / Daniel lost to Cronje / Botha 7/6;

Mathebula / Mashego lost to Flynn / Bezuidenhout 1 down;

Singles:

Stephen Morrison beat Danielle Marinelli 5/4;

Donovan de Vries beat Adolf van der Merwe 4/2;

Gary Daniel beat Brendan Flynn 3/1;

Brian Naidoo lost to Ernest Botha 1 down;

Jan Jacobs beat John Ngomane 1 up;

Justice Mashego beat Andrew Haasbroek 5/4;

Devon Strydom beat Stefan Cronje 3/1;

Teddy Mathebula halved with Christiaan Bezuidenhout;

A-SECTION LOG

(Position – Union – Played – Win – Draw – Loss – Points – Games)

1 Mpumalanga (1, 1, 0, 0, 2, 7.5)

2 Free State & Northern Cape (1, 1, 0, 0, 2, 6.5)

3 KwaZulu-Natal (1, 0, 0, 1, 0, 5.5)

4 Ekurhuleni (1, 0, 0, 1, 0, 4.5)

5 North West (0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0)

B-SECTION

BOLAND 10 vs BORDER 2

(Boland players are listed first in each match)

Foursomes:

Van Onselen / van Rensburg beat Roodt / Erasmus 4/3;

Spies / van Waart beat Gobizembe / Simon 7/6;

Spies / van der Merwe beat Qoba / Jonas 6/4;

De Villiers / van der Walt lost to Nel / Bingle 2 down;

Singles:

Ivan van Onselen beat D Erasmus 7/5;

Henri van Waart beat Neil Roodt 4/3;

Nico van Rensburg beat J Gobizembe 4/3;

Joubert Spies beat Abie Simon 5/4;

Geoffrey van der Merwe beat Solly Jonas 3/1;

Henri van der Walt beat Asanda Qoba 6/4;

Jaco Spies beat Jean Pierre Bingle 3/2;

Pierre de Villiers lost to Pieter Nel 2/1;

EASTERN PROVINCE 2.5 vs KAROO 9.5

(Eastern Province players are listed first in each match)

Foursomes:

Olivier / Burger beat Jacobs / Burger 4/2;

Diedericks / Marais lost to Banda / Duvenhage 4/3;

Olivier / Ludick lost to Malan / J van Rensburg 6/4;

Manuel / Ludick lost to Marais / Steenkamp 4/3;

Singles:

Johnny Ludick lost to Skollie J van Rensburg 5/4;

Rhalf Manuel halved with Hanru Duvenhage;

Patrick Ludick lost to JP Burger 2/1;

Hansie Diedericks beat Robert Banda 1 up;

Moolman Olivier lost to Nico Jacobs 5/4;

Jaco Marais lost to Cilliers Malan 5/3;

Morris Olivier lost to Piet Marais 6/5;

Attie Burger lost to Bertie Steenkamp 5/3;

LIMPOPO 5.5 vs SOUTHERN CAPE 6.5

(Limpopo players are listed first in each match)

Foursomes:

Du Plessis / Myburg beat Malgas / Davids 3/2;

Du Plessis / Barkhuizen lost to Farber / Loubser 4/3;

Janse van Rensburg / Pataki lost to Davids / Pauw 2 down;

Van der Walt / Olley beat Chapman / de Lange 3/2;

Singles:

Andries du Plessis lost to Lionel Davids 1 down;

Morne Myburg beat William Malgas 3/2;

Kobus Barkhuizen lost to Louritz Loubser 5/4;

Charles du Plessis lost to James Farber 2 down;

Nikkie Janse van Rensburg beat Fanus Pauw 3/2;

Malebana Pataki lost to Lanny Davids 2/1;

Vincent Olley halved with Lance Chapman;

Jay van der Walt beat Marius de Lange 1 up;

B-SECTION LOG

(Position – Union – Played – Win – Draw – Loss – Points – Games)

1 Boland (1, 1, 0, 0, 2, 10)

2 Karoo (1, 1, 0, 0, 2, 9.5)

3 Southern Cape (1, 1, 0, 0, 2, 6.5)

4 Limpopo (1, 0, 0, 1, 0, 5.5)

5 Eastern Province (1, 0, 0, 1, 0, 2.5)

6 Border (1, 0, 0, 1, 0, 2)

Share Button
,

About southcapenet

Adding value to my domain hosting and online advertising services.
View all posts by southcapenet →